Adjustment of Status

 

Rai & Associates experienced immigration attorneys will prepare and file all the required documents for foreign nationals already in the U.S. with an approved immigration petition (I-130) and applying for adjustment to immigrant status. Apply for Adjustment of Status

Adjustment of Status is suitable for the following foreign nationals with a lawful entry to the U.S.:

  • Spouse of a U.S. citizen with an approved immigrant visa petition
  • Parents of a U.S. citizen with an approved immigrant visa petition
  • Unmarried children of a U.S. citizen with an approved immigrant visa petition

Adjustment of Status is also suitable for the following foreign nationals with a lawful entry to the U.S. and maintaining lawful status:

  • Married sons or daughters of a U.S. citizen with an approved immigrant visa petition
  • Brothers or sisters of a U.S. citizen with an approved immigrant visa petition
  • Spouse of a lawful permanent resident with an approved immigrant visa petition
  • Unmarried children (any age) of a lawful permanent resident with an approved immigrant visa petition
  • Foreign nationals who entered the U.S. on the fiancé or fiancée K-1 visa and have married the U.S. citizen petitioner within the 90 day period
  • Foreign nationals with an approved visa petition filed on their behalf by a U.S. employer
  • Asylees and refugees with an approved immigrant petition
  • Cuban nationals to acquire permanent residence one year after they have been inspected and admitted or paroled into the U.S.
  • Winners of the Diversity Visa Lottery who are already in the U.S in a nonimmigrant visa classification
  • Foreign nationals who have been residing continuously in the U.S, since January 1, 1972 in lawful status petition