L-1A/L-1B Visa

 

Our experienced immigration attorneys will prepare and file all the required documents for a multinational company applying for the L-1 Blanket. Apply for L-1 Executives/Managers

Basic requirements for Obtaining L-1 Status:

  • The employee must have worked for the overseas company for a continuous period of one year in the preceding three years.
  • The overseas company must be related to the U.S. company in a specific manner.
  • The company must be qualfying organization, i.e. one that is doing business in the United States and one other country during the whole period of the transfer.
  • The employee to be transferred must have been employed abroad in an “executive” or “managerial” position or a position involving “specialized knowledge”.
  • The employee must be comming to the U.S. company to work in an executive, managerial, or speicalized knowledge capacity.

L-1 Blanket Petition Program:

  • All qualifying organizations withing the international structure of the petitioner must be engaged in commercial trade or services.
  • The petitioner must have an office in the United States that has been doing business for at least one year (no new-office situation).
  • The petitioner must have at least three domestic or foreign branches, subsidiaries, or affiliates.
  • Among all of qualifying organizations within the petitioner’s organization, one of the following must be present –
    • At least 10 L-1 apporvals in the past year for exuctives, managers or professionals with specialized knowledge, or
    • U.S. sales of at least $25 million, or
    • U.S. work force of at least 1,000 employees.

Why Use Rai & Associates?

  • Process your visa online: Fast, Easy & Secure.
  • Experienced immigration attorneys prepare and file your case.
  • Access to legal advice from the comfort of your home or office.
  • Send unlimited case questions to your Rai attorney and receive timely responses online.